all games nominated by categories

The Game Awards 2022 already has its favorite: God of War Ragnarok. The Santa Monica Studios title has ten nominations and in the game of the year category it will face Elden Ring and Horizon Forbidden West, both with seven nominations, A Plague Tale: Requiem, Stray and Xenoblade Chronicles 3. The nominees have been chosen by an international jury made up of more than 100 media and to be eligible the titles must be available before Friday, November 18. The winners will be determined by the combined vote of the jury (90%) and the public (10%), who can already say theirs in the official Web.

This year the publisher with the most nominations is Sony Interactive Entertainment (SIE) with 20 mentions, the same number that Xbox Game Studios and Bethesda Softworks achieved combined last year, followed by Annapurna Interactive and Nintendo with 11 nominations each. On the other hand, one of the novelties of The Game Awards 2022 is the category of best adaptation to reward the best series or film based on a video game. Without further ado, here are all the titles nominated by category.

game of the year

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio / Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (From Software / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)
  • Stray (Bluetwelve Studio / Annapurna)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)

best direction

  • Elden Ring (From Software / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)
  • Stray (Bluetwelve Studio / Annapurna)

best narrative

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio / Focus Entertainment)
  • Elden Ring (From Software / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)
  • Immortality (Half Mermaid)

best art direction

  • Elden Ring (From Software / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)
  • Scorn (Ebb Software / Kepler Interactive)
  • Stray (Bluetwelve Studio / Annapurna)

Best Soundtrack/Music

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Oliver Derviviere)
  • Elden Ring (Tsukasa Saitoh)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Bear McCreary)
  • Metal: Hellsinger (Two Feathers)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Yasunori Mitsuda)

Best Audio Design

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Elden Ring (From Software / Bandai Namco)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital / SIE)

best performance

  • Ashly Burch (Horizon Forbidden West)
  • Charlotte McBurney (A Plague Tale: Requiem)
  • Christopher Judge (God of War Ragnarok)
  • Manon Gage (Immortality)
  • Sunny Suljic (God of War Ragnarok)

best live game

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • Genshin Impact (MiHoYo)

best indie

  • Cult of the Lamb (Massive Monster / Devolver Digital)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Stray (Bluetwelve Studio / Annapurna)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)

best mobile game

  • Apex Legends Mobile (Lightspeed and Quantum / Respawn / EA)
  • Diablo Immortal (Blizzard Nease)
  • Genshin Impact (Hoyovese)
  • Marvel Snap (Second Dunner Studios/Nuverse)
  • Tower of Fantasy (Hotta Studio / Perfect World / Level Infinite

Better community support

  • Apex Legends (Respawn/EA)
  • Destiny 2 (Bungie)
  • Final Fantasy XIV (Square Enix)
  • Fortnite (Epic Games)
  • No Man’s Sky (Hello Games)

innovation in accessibility

  • As Dusk Falls (Interior Night / Xbox Game Studios)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Return to Monkey Island (Terrible Toybox / Devolver Digital)
  • The Last of us Part I (Naughty Dog / SIE)
  • The Quarry (Supermassive Games / 2K)

Best VR/AR Game

  • After the Fall (Vertigo Games)
  • Among Us VR (Schell Games / Innersloth)
  • Bonelab (Stress Level Zero)
  • Moss: Book II (Polyarc)
  • Red Matter 2 (Vertical Robot)

best action game

  • Bayonetta 3 (Platinum Games/Nintendo)
  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / Dotemu)

Best Action/Adventure Game

  • A Plague Tale: Requiem (Asobo Studio / Focus Entertainment)
  • God of War Ragnarok (Sony Santa Monica/SIE)
  • Horizon Forbidden West (Guerrilla Games / SIE)
  • Stray (Bluetwelve Studio / Annapurna)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)

Best RPG

  • Elden Ring (From Software / Bandai Namco)
  • Live A Live (Square Enix/Nintendo)
  • Pokémon Legends: Arceus (Game Freak/Nintendo/TPCI)
  • Triangle Strategy (Artdink/Square Enix)
  • Xenoblade Chronicles 3 (Monolith Soft / Nintendo)

best fighting game

  • DNF Duel (Arc System Works / Eighting / Neople / Nexon)
  • JoJo’s Bizarre Adventure: All Star Battle (Cyberconnect 2 / Bandai Namco)
  • The King of Fighters XV (SNK/Plaion)
  • Multiversus (Player First Games / WB Games)
  • Sifu (Sloclap)

best family game

  • Kirby and the Forgotten Land (HAL Laboratory/Nintendo)
  • Lego Star Wars: The Skywalker Saga (Travellers Tales / WB Games)
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft)
  • Nintendo Switch Sports (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)

Best Racing/Sports Game

  • F1 22 (Codemasters/EA Sports)
  • FIFA 23 (EA Vancouver/EA Sports)
  • NBA 2K23 (Visual Concepts / 2K Sports)
  • Gran Turismo 7 (Polyphony Digital/SIE)
  • Olliolli World (Roll 7 / Private Division)

Best Simulation/Strategy Game

  • Dune: Spice Wars (Shiro Games / Funcom
  • Mario + Rabbids Sparks of Hope (Ubisoft)
  • Total War: Warhammer III (Creative Assembly / Sega)
  • Two Point Campus (Two Point Studios/Sega)
  • Victory 3 (Paradox)

best multiplayer game

  • Call of Duty: Modern Warfare II (Infinity Ward / Activision)
  • Multiversus (Player First Games / WB Games)
  • Overwatch 2 (Blizzard)
  • Splatoon 3 (Nintendo EPD/Nintendo)
  • Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Shredder’s Revenge (Tribute Games / Dotemu)

Content Creator of the Year

  • Karl Jacobs
  • Ludwig
  • Nibellion
  • Nobru
  • qtcinderella

best indie debut

  • Stray (Bluetwelve Studio / Annapurna)
  • Neon White (Angel Matrix / Annapurna)
  • Norco (Geography of Robots / Raw Fury)
  • Tunic (Tunic Team / Finji)
  • Vampire Survivors (Poncle)

best adaptation

  • Arcane: League of Legends (Fortiche/Riot Games/Netflix)
  • Cyberpunk: Edgerunners (Studio Trigger / CD Projekt Red / Netflix)
  • The Cuphead Show! (Studio MDHR/King Features Syndicate/Netflix)
  • Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (Sega Sammy Group / Paramount Pictures)
  • Uncharted (PlayStation Productions/Sonic Pictures)

most anticipated game

  • Final Fantasy XVI (Square Enix)
  • Hogwarts Legacy (Avalanche Software / WB Games)
  • Resident Evil 4 (Capcom)
  • Starfield (Bethesda Game Studios/Bethesda)
  • The Legend of Zelda: Tears of the Kingdom (Nintendo EPD / Nintendo)

best esports game

  • Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)
  • Dota 2 (Valve)
  • League of Legends (Riot Games)
  • Rocket League (Psyonix)
  • Valorant (Riot Games)

best esports athlete

  • Jeon “Chovy” Ji-Hoon (Gen.G, LoL)
  • Lee “Fajer” Sang-Hyeok (T1, LoL)
  • Finn “Karrigan” Andersen (Faze Clan – CS:GO)
  • Oleksandr “S1MPLE” Kostyliev )Natus Vincere – CS:GO)
  • Jacob “YAY” Whiteaker (Cloud9, Valorant)

best esports team

  • Darkzero Esports (Apex Legends)
  • Faze Clan (CS:GO)
  • GEN.G (LoL)
  • LA Thieves (Call of Duty)
  • Loud (Valorant)

Best esports event

  • EVO 2022
  • 2022 League of Legends World Championship
  • PGL Major Antwerp 2022
  • The 2022 Mid-Season Invitational
  • Valorant Champions 2022